This year the Caltech community celebrates 55 years of staff service awards, with the annual ceremony slated for Thursday, June 3, at 10 a.m. in Beckman Auditorium. That day 242 staff members will be honored for their 4,070 collective years of service.
10 years of service
Athenaeum
Jose Bejar
Audit Services and Compliance
Laurice Balian
Mark Canevari
Biology
Juancarlos Chan
Hsiuchen Chen
David Koos
Rodolfo Mendez Jr.
Erich Schwarz
Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Boris Merinov
Development and Institute Relations
Erick Ferguson
Amanda Haylock
Deborah Williams-Hedges
Engineering and Applied Science
Ann Harvey
Eleonora Vorobieff
Facilities
Zenaida Banuelos
Jose Castaneda
Rafael Cervantes
Gloria De Medina
Tam Du
Teresa Gallegos
Mario Gonzalez
Martin Lopez
Bonifacio Mazas
James McNeal
Modesto McQueen
Rogelio Olivo
Jose Patino
Barry Prew
John Royal
Haregewyn Tena
Financial Services, Controller & Accounting
John Broeckel
Josie Frayre
Randy Howard
Ted Lieu
Sharon Patterson
Geological and Planetary Sciences
Leticia Calderon
Viola Carter
Jed Mosenfelder
Human Resources
Christine Boyle
Linda Bustos
Nicole Sanders
Information Management Systems and Services
Christian Cepeda
Ciro Diaz
Sai Faaiuaso
David Le Blanc
Steve Shu
Investment Office
Katie Hardy
Library Services
Kris Jolley
Jay Walters
Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy
Kay Baker
Mark Barton
Graham Berriman
Abraham Boogert
Adolf Bornheim
Heidi Brandenburg
Loly Ekmekjian
Philippe Galvez
Lisa Garcia
Annie Hoac
Rick Hobbs
Alexandre Karpov
Michael Landry
Vladimir Litvine
Lupe Llamas
Ashish Mahabal
Vidyullata Mahabal
Frank Masci
Gregory Mendell
Patrick Morris
Harry Overmier
Shannon Roddy
Virginio Sannibale
Steven Schurr
Terry Sepsey
Patrick Shopbell
Susan Stolovy
Lisa Storrie-Lombardi
Gary Traylor
Bradley Wiitala
Provost's Office
Alicia Creger
Research Administration
Virgil Swanier
Mika Walton
Student Affairs
Marta Chang
Freddie De La Torre
Roy Estrada
Ray Prado
Marta Robles
Pedro Robles
Mary Tassop
15 years of service
Athenaeum
Ruby Bales
Jose Cervera
Ever De La Torre
Ramiro De La Torre
Dexter Jeremiah
Marisu Jimenez
Beckman Institute
Diana St. James
Biology
Sheri McKinney
Debbie Navarrete
Viveca Sapin
Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
John Baskin
Joe Drew
Anne Hormann
Leonard Medrano
Michael Roy
Engineering and Applied Science
Sylvie Gertmenian
Chris Silva
Facilities
Salvador Diaz
Carlton Potts
Henry Riley
Camilo Toribio
Financial Services, Controller & Accounting
Lisa Telles
Geological and Planetary Sciences
Mark Garcia
Human Resources
Fran Manley
Jim O'Dea
Information Management Systems and Services
Christopher Malek
Joe Monaly Jr.
Roger Murray
Library Services
Andrew Gaston
Ian Roberts
Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy
Rich Abbott
Bidushi Bhattacharya
GariLynn Billingsley
Kent Blackburn
Minerva Calderon
Roc Cutri
Andrew Davis
Richard Dekany
Kathy Deniston
Anna Marie Hetman
Viktor Hristov
Tom Jarrett
Cheryl LaGue
Albert Lazzarini
Philip Lindquist
Janeen Romie
Gary Sanders
Allen Sibley
Nancy Silbermann
Anzhen Zhang
President's Office
Sue McHugh
Provost's Office
Cierina Marks
Student Affairs
Divina Bautista
Technology Transfer
Bob Gallagher
Larry Gilbert
20 years of service
Athenaeum
Samir Abi-Rached
Rene Velado
Audit Services and Compliance
Susan Egerman
Beckman Institute
Jay Winkler
Biology
Manny De La Torre
Blanca Granados
Oscar Hernandez
Andrew Ransick
Leslie Schenker
Miki Yun
Center for Advanced Computing Research
Jan LIndheim
Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Paul Carroad
Steve Gould
Suresha Guptha
Kwanghsi Wang
Engineering and Applied Science
Marionne Epalle
Bahram Valiferdowsi
Facilities
Rosa Anguiano
Corey Campbell
Ronald Graham
Erick Lopez
Roy Miller
Raul Piedra-Resendiz
Guillermina Robles
Luis Vega
Margoth Zamarripa
Financial Services, Controller & Accounting
Sandra Durkee
Juana Turcios
Margo Villalobos
Peggy Winstanley
Geological and Planetary Sciences
Michael Black
Alberto Devora
Human Resources
Al Coleman
Purie Miklja
Information Management Systems and Services
Kitty Dua
Jodie Lee
Victoria Lopez
Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy
Rudy Arvizu
Branislav Kecman
Jacob Kooi
Exie Marie Leagons
Joseph Mazzarella
Gita Patel
Helen Ticehurst
Xiuqin Wu
Student Affairs
Alma Feuerabendt
Barbara Green
25 years of service
Biology
Laurinda Truong
Center for Advanced Computing
Roy Williams
Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
De Ann Lewis
Linda Syme
Engineering and Applied Science
Janet Couch
Daniel Lang
Ya-Yun Liu
Facilities
Steve Benson
Delmy Emerson
Anthony Guzman
Cliff Ho
Haick Issaian
Belinda Ross
Khiem Van-Du
Geological and Planetary Sciences
John Beckett
Rosemary Miller
Human Resources
Carole Wells
Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy
Bovan Bang
Donna Driscoll
Shirley Hampton
John Henning
Heidy Kelman
James Pendlay
John Rector
Research Administration
Kathy Kelly
30 years of service
Beckman Institute
Catherine May
Biology
Tony Do
Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Priscilla Boon
Margaret Collins
Jack Guledjian
Engineering and Applied Science
Calvin Jackson Jr.
Sheila Shull
Facilities
Tom Biesek
Mike Gerfen
Martha Gutierrez
Bob Sanders
Art Seiden
Jim Staub
Financial Services, Controller & Accounting
Phyllis Burton
Human Resources
Ann Nelson-Wiegel
Information Management Systems and Services
John Dundas III
Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy
Ed Jasnow
John Klemic
Bob Narron
Rick Paniagua
Alan Rice
Sherry Wheelock
Student Affairs
Tess Legaspi
35 years of service
Facilities
Bob Turring
Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy
Iffat Khan
40 years of service
Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy
Bob Taylor